Your Online Bill Pay Service Provider


Bolivar Peninsula Special Utility District
is your neighborhood Water Service Provider.  This online service is here to serve your needs in providing Bill Payments Options and to act as a guide to inform you about your community and our company.  Tour our website and discover the many benefits this site provides.

Office: 409-684-3515  /  Fax: 409-684-7515
Emergency: 409-684-3515

Mailing Address:  Bolivar Peninsula Special Utility District
P.O. Box 1398  /  Crystal Beach, Texas 77650

Physical Address:  Bolivar Peninsula Special Utility District
1840 Hwy 87  /  Crystal Beach, TX 77650

 

Our Pledge

Our entire staff is committed to providing you, and the surrounding communities, with the best and most reliable services possible.  BPSUD provides high quality drinking water to more than 15,000 people through over 5,000 connections.  We look forward to hearing from you and welcome your feedback.

Bill Payment Options

BPSUD is proud to offer our customers the most convenient way to pay your utility bill.   To discover the other variety of payment options, simply click on the link below or the Bill Payment button above and choose the option that best suits your needs… click here…

The Relationship Between BPSUD And Undine

The Bolivar Peninsula Special Utility District (BPSUD), has a contract with Undine Texas Environmental, L.L.C. (Undine). Undine provides sewer service to the Peninsula.

BPSUD is a separate entity and does not control or have any influence over the operation of Undine or its rates. BPSUD does do the monthly billing, collects funds and sends those funds to Undine per the contract between the parties. The sewer rates are provided by Undine.

Any concern over sewerage operations should be addressed directly to them at 409-684-9941 or 409-924-9421.

-30-

Posted: 8/6/2021 4:30 PM

___________________________________________________________________________

2021 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

Click the link below to view Bolivar Peninsula Special Utility District’s Annual Drinking Water Quality Report.  This report contains important information about the source and quality of your drinking water.
If you need a paper copy of this report, please call 409-684-3515 or email: comments@bpsud.com.

2021 CCR

Visite www.bpsud.com para ver el Reporte Anual de Calidad del Aqua de BPSUD.
Este reporte contiene información importante sorbe la fuente y la calidad de su aqua portable.
Si desea una copia iprimida de este reporte, llame al 409-684-3515 o envié un correo electrónico a: comments@bpsud.com

Posted: 5/27/2022 12:00 PM

___________________________________________________________________________

Effective May 18, 2022

Temporary Disinfectant Conversion for System Maintenance

The Bolivar Peninsula Special Utility District (BPSUD) PWS #0840044 Located in Crystal Beach, Texas (Galveston County) is coordinating with Lower Neches Valley Authority West Regional Water Treatment Plant (WRWTP) PWS #0360112, has resumed the use of Chloramines as its primary disinfectant in the distribution system on May 18, 2021. Depending on the usage demand the system should complete the transition in 7 to 10 days.

If you have any questions, please call our office at 409-684-3515.

Posted: 5/18/2022 3:00 PM

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Effective May 5, 2022

Temporary Disinfectant Conversion from Chloramine to Free Chlorine

The Bolivar Peninsula Special Utility District (BPSUD) PWS #0840044 Located in Crystal Beach, Texas (Galveston County) will implement a Temporary Disinfection Conversion from Chloramine to Free Chlorine Maintenance Program for preventative maintenance of the facility’s distribution system beginning on May 6, 2022.

 BPSUD is coordinating with Lower Neches Valley Authority West Regional Water Treatment Plant (WRWTP) PWS #0360112, that will continue through May 15, 2022, at which time we will transition back to our normal use of chloramines as a disinfectant, depending on water usage the transition back to chloramines should be complete in 7 to 10 days.

A temporary change has been made to the treatment process to improve the quality of water being served to our customers. Some taste and odor changes may briefly occur, but there are no associated health risks.

Public water systems are required to properly disinfect their water and maintain an adequate disinfectant residual in the distribution system. Chloramine, free chlorine combined with ammonia, is widely used as a disinfectant because it persists for long periods while also limiting the formation of disinfection by-product contaminants. Prolonged use of chloramine coupled with other factors that can impact water quality, such as high temperatures or stagnation of water, may result in the growth and/or persistence of organic matter within the pipes of the distribution system, which may hinder the ability to maintain an adequate disinfectant residual. A temporary conversion to free chlorine, partnered with flushing activities, helps to rid distribution pipes of this organic matter and improve the quality of your water overall.

If you have any questions, please call our Office at 409-684-3515.

Posted: 5/5/2022 9:00 AM

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Public Meeting Notices  


 Audit and Finance Committee will meet TUESDAY JUNE 14, 2022, at 5:30pm at the DISTRICT OFFICE located at 1840 HWY 87, CRYSTAL BEACH, TEXAS 77650, Galveston County, Texas.Click the link below for the full agenda.

June 2022 – Audit & Finance Committee.pdf
  Posted: 6/10/2022 4:00 PM

 Board Meeting will be held TUESDAY JUNE 14, 2022, at 6:00pm at the DISTRICT OFFICE located at 1840 HWY 87, CRYSTAL BEACH, TEXAS 77650, Galveston County, Texas.Click the link below for the full agenda.

June 2022 – Board Meeting.pdf
   Posted: 6/10/2022 4:00 PM